Residential Voucher FAQs
[…] The Home School District
A.R.S. §15-1183. Placement; voucher application requirements (B): “Responsibility for monitoring the educational services during the time a child is placed in the residential facility and for planning for transition from the private residential facility to a public school remains with the home school district.”
A.R.S. §15-1185. School district responsibility; integration into a school (A): “For a child who is placed in a private residential facility pursuant to this article, the home school district is responsible for reviewing the child’s educational progress and planning for integrating the child into a public school when it is educationally appropriate.” (B): “The private residential facility and the state placing agency shall work with the home school district for purposes of integrating the child into a public school when it is educationally appropriate.”
A.A.C. R7-2-404(6)(a).