Residential Voucher FAQs
[…] Residential Voucher FAQs
A.R.S. §15-765(E) - “When a state placing agency initially places a pupil in a private residential facility, the home school district must conduct an evaluation pursuant to §15-766 or review the educational placement of a pupil who has previously been determined eligible for special education services.”
A.R.S. §15-1183(B) - “If a state placing agency places a child in a private residential facility for care, safety, or treatment reasons, the state placing agency is responsible for requesting an initial residential education voucher and notifying the home school district of the placement. The home school district is responsible for completing screening or other identification procedures for determining if the child is a child with a disability as defined in section 15-761 and for reviewing the placement of a child with a disability to determine whether a residential special education placement is necessary.”
The Home School District
A.R.S. §15-1183. Placement; voucher application requirements (B): “Responsibility for monitoring the educational services during the time a child is placed in the residential facility and for planning for transition from the private residential facility to a public school remains with the home school district.”