Residential Voucher FAQs
[…] The HSD should include the evaluation documents that found the student not eligible for special education but eligible for the 504 plan. The documents needed are a copy of the 504 plan, all prior written notices (PWNs) involved in the process, and the special education ineligibility determination. Required documents are located at Required Documents for HSDs.
A GED is not considered a recognized high school diploma. If a student with a GED wants to continue his or her education at the RTC, the student is eligible for funding. A.R.S. §15-821 states, “all schools shall admit children who are between the ages of six and twenty-one years who reside in the school district and who meet the requirements for enrollment in one of the grades or programs offered in the school. A school may refuse to admit a child who has graduated from a high school with a recognized diploma."
Documents are submitted in HSD applications, instructions are located at Creating an HSD Application and Uploading Documents or Training for HSDs. Creating an HSD application is also the process for submitting a new IEP or reevaluation for students with current HSD applications.