Residential Voucher FAQs
[…] Residential Voucher FAQs
A.R.S. §15-765(E) - “When a state placing agency initially places a pupil in a private residential facility, the home school district must conduct an evaluation pursuant to §15-766 or review the educational placement of a pupil who has previously been determined eligible for special education services.”
A.R.S. §15-1183(B) - “If a state placing agency places a child in a private residential facility for care, safety, or treatment reasons, the state placing agency is responsible for requesting an initial residential education voucher and notifying the home school district of the placement.