Residential Voucher FAQs
[…] (B): “The private residential facility and the state placing agency shall work with the home school district for purposes of integrating the child into a public school when it is educationally appropriate.”
A.A.C. R7-2-404(6)(a). The home school district (HSD) shall regularly monitor the progress of students, ensure the annual review and revision of IEPs, and complete three-year reevaluations as applicable.
A.R.S. §15-1183(C) - “If an extension is denied or a home district fails to complete the requirements for a continuing residential education voucher, the home school district is responsible for payment of educational costs until the requirements of subsection B of this section have been met.”
There are about 1500 students in the residential voucher system each year placed for care, safety, and treatment reasons by state placing agencies. In previous years, 55% of students were found not eligible for special education, while 45% were found eligible.